Classic Stage Company

Details
Mission:

Classic Stage Company (CSC) is committed to reimagining classic stories for contemporary audiences. It is a home for New York’s finest established and emerging artists to grapple with great works of the world’s repertory that speak directly to the issues of today.

History:

In 1967, director Christopher Martin founded CSC Repertory in a 100-seat theater at Rutgers Presbyterian Church on West 73rd Street. Following short stints in small spaces, CSC grew to the point where it needed a permanent home. In 1973, the theater moved to its present premises on 13th Street, an intimate space that was formerly an East Village carriage house. In the 50 years since, CSC has become a leading Off-Broadway theater that is a home for new and established artists, as well audiences seeking epic stories intimately told. Productions have been cited by all major Off-Broadway theater awards including the Obie, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Drama League, and the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Body of Work. (Biography dated 02/09/2018 )
 
Official site: http://www.classicstage.org/
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 The Cradle Will Rock East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/03/2019 Producer
2 Mies Julie East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/10/2019 Producer
3 The Dance of Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/10/2019 Producer
4 The Resistible Rise of Arturo UI East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/14/2018 Producer
5 Carmen Jones East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/27/2018 Producer
6 Summer and Smoke East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/03/2018 Co-Producer
7 Julius Caesar East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/16/2018 Producer
8 Fire and Air East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/01/2018 Producer
9 Fiasco Theater's Twelfth Night, or What You Will East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/2017 Producer
10 The Stowaway (Or How The Mistress Quickly Went From Madcap To Majestic) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/06/2017 Producer
11 As You Like It East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/28/2017 Producer
12 Pacific Overtures East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/04/2017 Producer
13 The Comedy of Errors East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/06/2017 Producer
14 The Liar 13th Street Theatre 01/26/2017 Producer
15 Dead Poets Society East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/17/2016 Producer
16 Peer Gynt East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/25/2016 Producer
17 Nathan the Wise East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/13/2016 Producer
18 Mother Courage and Her Children East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/19/2016 Producer
19 Iphigenia in Aulis East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/17/2015 Producer
20 Doctor Faustus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/18/2015 Producer
21 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/15/2015 Producer
22 A Month in the Country East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/29/2015 Producer
23 Allegro East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/19/2014 Producer
24 The Heir Apparent East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/2014 Producer
25 A Man's A Man East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/30/2014 Producer
26 Romeo and Juliet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/16/2013 Producer
27 The Caucasian Chalk Circle East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/30/2013 Producer
28 Passion East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/28/2013 Producer
29 Ivanov East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/11/2012 Producer
30 A Midsummer Night's Dream East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/29/2012 Producer
31 Galileo East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/12/2012 Producer
32 The Cherry Orchard East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/04/2011 Producer
33 Unnatural Acts East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/23/2011 Producer
34 The School For Lies East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/01/2011 Producer
35 Double Falsehood East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/22/2011 Producer
36 Three Sisters East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/03/2011 Producer
37 Orlando East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/23/2010 Producer
38 The Forest East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/06/2010 Producer
39 Venus in Fur East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/26/2010 Producer
40 The Age of Iron East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/22/2009 Producer
41 An Oresteia East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/01/2009 Producer
42 Uncle Vanya East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/12/2009 Producer
43 The Tempest East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/18/2008 Producer
44 Old Comedy After Aristophane's Frogs East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/11/2008 Producer
45 The Seagull East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/13/2008 Producer
46 New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/13/2008 Producer
47 Richard III East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/2007 Producer
48 Prometheus Bound East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/21/2007 Producer
49 A Spanish Play East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/01/2007 Producer
50 Richard II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/17/2006 Producer
51 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/2005 Producer
52 Happy Days East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/15/2005 Producer
53 Death and the Ploughman East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/14/2004 Producer
54 Antigone East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/02/2004 Producer
55 Savannah Bay East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/10/2003 Producer
56 The Winter's Tale East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/30/2003 Producer
57 Ghosts East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/10/2002 Producer
58 Room East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/23/2002 Producer
59 The Underpants East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/04/2002 Producer
60 Naked East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/2000 Producer
61 The Alchemist East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/17/2000 Producer
62 Hurricane East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/11/1999 Producer
63 Look Back in Anger East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/17/1999 Producer
64 Christmas at the Ivanovs' East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/1997 Producer
65 Therese Raquin East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/29/1997 Producer
66 The Entertainer East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/1996 Producer
67 Don Juan Comes Back from the War East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/1996 Producer
68 Entertaining Mr. Sloane East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/13/1996 Producer
69 Endgame East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/05/1995 Producer
70 Amphitryon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/18/1995 Producer
71 Iphigenia and Other Daughters East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/13/1995 Producer
72 The Dream Express East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/16/1994 Producer
73 The Scarlet Letter East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/11/1994 Producer
74 The Triumph of Love East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/29/1994 Producer
75 The Illusion East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/07/1994 Producer
76 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/21/1993 Producer
77 Krapp's Last Tape East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/29/1993 Producer
78 Scapin East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/12/1993 Producer
79 Stuff as Dreams Are Made East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1992 Producer
80 Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/13/1992 Producer
81 Candide East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/07/1992 Producer
82 Creditors East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/27/1992 Producer
83 Bon Appetit! East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/16/1991 Producer
84 The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1991 Producer
85 The Learned Ladies East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/26/1991 Producer
86 Happy Days East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/02/1990 Producer
87 The Tower of Evil East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/07/1990 Producer
88 Mountain Language East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1989 Producer
89 The Birthday Party East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1989 Producer
90 Don Juan of Seville East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/21/1989 Producer
91 Heart of a Dog East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/07/1989 Producer
92 Phaedra Britannica East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/10/1988 Producer
93 Rameau's Nephew East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/11/1988 Producer
94 Elektra East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/01/1987 Producer
95 The Birthday Party East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/12/1987 Producer
96 The Merchant of Venice East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/1986 Producer
97 The Skin of Our Teeth East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/09/1986 Producer
98 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/08/1986 Producer
99 Frankenstein East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/01/1985 Producer
100 Brand East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/03/1985 Producer
101 The Underpants East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/07/1985 Producer
102 Elektra/Orestes East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/27/1984 Producer
103 Agamemnon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/30/1984 Producer
104 Dance of Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/06/1984 Producer
105 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/15/1983 Producer
106 Big and Little/scenes East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/06/1983 Producer
107 Danton's Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/27/1983 Producer
108 Balloon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/13/1983 Producer
109 Wild Oats East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/09/1983 Producer
110 Faust: Part One East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1982 Producer
111 Faust: Part Two East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1982 Producer
112 Ghost Sonata East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/18/1982 Producer
113 King Lear East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/28/1982 Producer
114 The Cherry Orchard East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/17/1982 Producer
115 Peer Gynt I East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/08/1981 Producer
116 Peer Gynt II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/08/1981 Producer
117 Antigone East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/30/1981 Producer
118 Oedipus at Colonus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1981 Producer
119 Oedipus Rex East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/16/1981 Producer
120 Woyzeck East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1981 Producer
121 Leonce and Lena East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1981 Producer
122 Gilles de Rais (Bluebeard) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/23/1981 Producer
123 The Merchant of Venice East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/04/1980 Producer
124 Don Juan East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/20/1980 Producer
125 Doctor Faustus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/16/1979 Producer
126 The Cavern East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/28/1979 Producer
127 Cuchulain, the Warrior King East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1979 Producer
128 The Marquis of Keith East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/18/1979 Producer
129 Wild Oats East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/07/1979 Producer
130 Henry IV, Part 1 East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/08/1978 Producer
131 Richard II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/24/1978 Producer
132 The Madwoman of Chaillot East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/02/1978 Producer
133 The Running of the Deer East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/02/1978 Producer
134 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/03/1978 Producer
135 Serjeant Musgrave's Dance East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/08/1977 Producer
136 Rosmersholm East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/17/1977 Producer
137 The Balcony Abbey Theatre 12/04/1976 Producer
138 Tartuffe Abbey Theatre 10/22/1976 Producer
139 The Homecoming Abbey Theatre 10/02/1976 Producer
140 Heartbreak House Abbey Theatre 10/01/1976 Producer
141 The Hound of the Baskervilles Abbey Theatre 03/14/1976 Producer
142 Antigone Abbey Theatre 12/09/1975 Producer
143 A Country Scandal Abbey Theatre 09/25/1975 Producer
144 Hedda Gabler Abbey Theatre 09/20/1975 Producer
145 Measure for Measure Abbey Theatre 09/18/1975 Producer

Author
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Uncle Vanya East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/09/1987 Playwright
Awards
Award Production Function
1 WON 2019 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Carmen Jones Producer
2 NOMINATED 2019 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Carmen Jones Producer
3 NOMINATED 2018 AUDELCO Award, Best Revival of a Musical Carmen Jones Producer
4 NOMINATED 2018 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
5 NOMINATED 2018 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
6 NOMINATED 2018 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Family Show The Stowaway (Or How The Mistress Quickly Went From Madcap To Majestic) Producer
7 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
8 NOMINATED 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Mother Courage and Her Children Producer
9 NOMINATED 2016 AUDELCO Award, Revival Mother Courage and Her Children Producer
10 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Allegro Producer
11 NOMINATED 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Passion Producer
12 NOMINATED 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The School For Lies Producer
13 WON 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Cherry Orchard Producer
14 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Three Sisters Producer
15 NOMINATED 2011 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Three Sisters Producer
16 NOMINATED 2010 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Venus in Fur Producer
17 NOMINATED 2009 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Uncle Vanya Producer
18 NOMINATED 2008 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 Producer
19 WON 1996 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Entertaining Mr. Sloane Producer